Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 NOV 1957
Type:Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:Transportes Aéreos da India Portuguesa - TAIP
Registration: CR-IAD
C/n / msn: 215
First flight: 1947-05-08 (10 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Karachi International Airport (KHI) (Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO), India
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Narrative:
The TAIP Viking crashed into the fire brigade headquarters building. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» José Vilhena

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goa-Dabolim Airport to Karachi International Airport as the crow flies is 1260 km (787 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share