| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 NOV 1957 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta T.3 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WJ470 |
| C/n / msn: | 595 |
| First flight: | 1952-03-12 (5 years 8 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI) (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB), United Kingdom |
Narrative:Directional control was lost during a crosswind landing. The airplane hit an embankment and a building, causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.