ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-29 N90944 Honolulu, HI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 8 November 1957
Time:01:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic b377 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-29
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N90944
MSN: 15960/40
First flight: 1949-08-30 (8 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B6
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1500 km (937.5 mls) E of Honolulu, HI (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Flightnumber:PA7
Narrative:
Boeing 377 Stratocruiser "Clipper Romance of the Skies" carried out a round-the-world flight originating in San Francisco, first stop being Honolulu. The aircraft departed San Francisco at 19:51 GMT for a 10-hour flight. Latest position report over the Pacific was at 01:04. Some days later, on 14 November, the US Navy carrier "Philippine Sea" located bodies and parts of wreckage some 940 miles east of Honolulu and 90 miles North of the intended track.
The remains of 19 victims were recovered.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board has insufficient tangible evidence at this time to determine the cause of the accident. Further research and investigation is in process concerning the significance of evidence of carbon monoxide in body tissue of the aircraft occupants."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (35-41)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3831 km (2395 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 377

  • 56 built
  • 7th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org