ASN Aircraft accident Martin 4-0-4 N492A Massena-Richards Field, NY (MSS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 14 November 1957
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N492A
MSN: 14240
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Massena-Richards Field, NY (MSS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Malone-Dufort Airport, NY (KMAL), United States of America
Destination airport:Massena-Richards Field, NY (MSS/KMSS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 18
Narrative:
Flight 18 was on the last leg of flight New York - Albany - Plattsburg - Malone - Massena when it approached Massena. The first officer established a downwind leg at 1200 feet to execute a rectangular left-hand pattern for runway 04. The turn to base leg was made at about 800 feet at an airspeed off about 130 knots, according to the captain. The aircraft then turned to finals at 500 feet agl. On finals the aircraft seemed high; the first officer intended to ask permission to go around when the captain took control of the aircraft. He closed the throttles and applied full flaps and slowed the aircraft to 95 knots. His intention was to lower the nose to descend and, during the descent, increase the speed to 110 knots for flareout and touchdown. The rate of descent continued however when he began the flareout. The aircraft landed hard, causing the no. 2 engine to separate from the wing. The plane then rebounded and touched down heavily again before running off the side of the runway. Crossing the taxiway, the no. 1 engine also separated from the wing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's incorrect technique during the final approach which resulted in an abnormally steep nose-down attitude and high rate of descent, the latter not being sufficiently arrested before touchdown."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (224-226)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malone-Dufort Airport, NY to Massena-Richards Field, NY as the crow flies is 41 km (26 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org