ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D EC-ANZ Son Bonet Airport Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 15 November 1957
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D
Operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-ANZ
MSN: 14117
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:465
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:14,5 km (9.1 mls) WNW of Son Bonet Airport Airport (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain
Destination airport:Son Bonet Airport (LESB), Spain
Narrative:
Heron EC-ANZ departed Barcelona at 19:19 for a flight to Son Bonet Airport on the island of Mallorca, Spain. At 20:02 the pilot reported over the MJ beacon at FL60. It was cleared for an ADF approach. The pilot should have turned to a 195deg heading for let down, but in fact headed 295 degrees. The pilot carried out the procedure turn and selected gear down. At 20:08 the aircraft hit a mountain at an altitude of 1500 feet at 14,5 km from the airport. It is presumed that the pilot made a 100deg error by heading 295deg instead of 195 degrees. Weather at the time of the accident was poor: rainfall and turbulence.

Classification:
Navigational error
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (42-44)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Son Bonet Airport as the crow flies is 195 km (122 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org