| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 NOV 1957 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Martin PBM-5A Mariner |
| Operator: | Marine Luchtvaart Dienst (MLD) |
| Registration: | P-305 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Middelharnis [Haringvliet] (Netherlands)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Tailstrike during a water landing. The tail broke off the the amphibian plane sank.
Sources:
» Leeuwarder Courant
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.