Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 NOV 1957
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0995
C/n / msn: 43904
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) from Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) (Turkey)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheelus AB (MJI/HLLM), Libya
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Narrative:
Descended into a hillside while on approach to Ankara in poor visibility conditions.

Events:

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Daytona Beach Morning Journal - Nov 29, 1957

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wheelus AB to Ankara-Esenboga Airport as the crow flies is 1919 km (1199 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share