Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 DEC 1957
Type:Ilyushin 14
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L1657
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) (Finland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Finland
Narrative:
The Aeroflot Ilyushin 14 overshot the runway on landing, ran over an embankment and came to rest on a road.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share