Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 DEC 1957
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHMK
C/n / msn: 4670
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:3075
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (France) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Narrative:
A semi-annual check flight was flown using Super Constellation F-BHMK during which 4 night-time landings had to be carried out. Ceiling was 60 feet and visibility 1 mile when the 4th approach was flown. Following a normal ILS GCA approach to runway 26L the aircraft titled sharply to the left touched down briefly and became airborne again. The aircraft then crashed back onto the runway in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of excessive corrective manoeuvres performed at the time of contact with the runway ... icing on the aircraft might have reduced its aerodynamic qualities."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (9-13)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Paris-Orly Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share