| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 DEC 1957 |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1 |
| Operator: | Scottish Airlines |
| Registration: | G-AOEO |
| C/n / msn: | 503 |
| First flight: | 1956-08-26 (1 year 3 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 564 |
| Engines: | 2 Alvis Leonides 514 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fezzan (Libya)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Demonstration |
| Departure airport: | Atshan Airstrip, Libya |
| Destination airport: | Tripoli-Idris Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya |
Narrative:The Twin Pioneer aircraft, operated by the manufacturer, had performed a local flight at the Atshan Esso Petroleum camp when it took off at 14:27 for an expected 3,5 hour flight back to Idris. The aircraft did not arrive at its destination and was found to have crashed 285 miles SSW of Tripoli. The outer panel of the left hand wing was found 1200yds from the main wreckage.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure in fatigue of the forward tube of the "V brace" structure in the outer panel of the port wing. This failure led to the breaking away of the outer panel of the port wing from the aircraft in flight. The aircraft was then rendered completely uncontrollable and dived vertically to the ground."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (240-244)
Photos

V-Brace strut diagram
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.