Accident Handley Page Marathon T.2 XA250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334340

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic milm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Marathon T.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XA250
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Topcliffe RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Topcliffe RAF Station (EGXZ)
Narrative:
An undercarriage leg jammed and collapsed on landing at TAF Topcliffe. The aircraft was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location