Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 DEC 1957
Time:18:15
Type:SNCASE SE.2010 Armagnac
Operator:Société Auxiliaire de Gérance et de Tr. Aériens-SAGETA
Registration: F-BAVH
C/n / msn: 07
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B13 Wasp Major
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:over central France (France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO), Algeria
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Narrative:
A bomb detonated in the lavatory, causing a large hole in the fuselage. A safe emergency landing was carried out at Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN), 90 minutes after the occurrence.

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» Drames aeriens dans le departement du Rhone

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oran-es Senia Airport to Paris-Orly Airport as the crow flies is 1467 km (917 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share