Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 DEC 1957
Type:Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Operator:Paraguayan Air Services
Registration: ZP-CBM
C/n / msn: 30554
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Aracruz, ES (Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a trial flight from Asuncion, Paraguay to Miami, USA. En route stops were planned at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and Belém. The flight took off at 17:52 and crashed off the coast of Aracruz.
The airplane was reportedly sabotaged with hydrochloric acid added to the airplane's fuel. Rumours say that the flight carried 70 million U.S. dollars in cash and 140 kg of platinum.

Events:

Sources:
» Fernando Rocha (E-mail 3-3-2011)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA as the crow flies is 2453 km (1533 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share