| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 DEC 1957 |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Operator: | Scottish Airlines |
| Registration: | G-AMUN |
| C/n / msn: | Set 55 |
| First flight: | 1946 |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near London-Stansted Airport (STN) (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The aircraft had arrived from Malta and already tried to land two times. On the third approach the Avro collided with a tree, some 3/4 mile short of the runway, and crashed in flames.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to an error on the part of the captain in that whilst making an attempt to land he continued the approach below the critical height without sufficient visual reference to the ground."
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malta-Luqa Airport to London-Stansted Airport as the crow flies is 2094 km (1309 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.