Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 JAN 1958
Time:08:30
Type:Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128437
C/n / msn: 4104
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed crashed into woods while practicing instrument landings (IFR) in foggy drizzle weather.

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Patuxent River NAS, MD to Patuxent River NAS, MD as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share