| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 JAN 1958 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47D (DC-3) |
| Operator: | Interior Enterprise |
| Registration: | N75391 |
| C/n / msn: | 14921/26366 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aklavik, NT (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The captain used the nondirectional radio homing beacon (DF) for navigation while flying over a remote area of Canada. He had not been advised that this facility is frequently unreliable at levels due to terrestrial conditions and normal atmospheric disturbances. The aircraft deviated from the planned course and crashed in a ridge, some 50 feet from the top.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.