Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JAN 1958
Type:Boeing C-97A Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-2597
C/n / msn: 16219
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:600 km (375 mls) SW off Honolulu, Hawaii (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK), United States of America
Destination airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Narrative:
Missing over the Pacific Ocean. The Stratofreighter was on a flight from Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) to Tokyo, Japan with stops scheduled at Hickam AFB (HIK), Hawaii and Wake Island (AWK).
The last postion report was 385 miles southwest of Oahu.

Events:

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI to Wake Island Airport as the crow flies is 3673 km (2296 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share