| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JAN 1958 |
| Type: | Vickers Varsity T.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WL633 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1953 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 264 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Manston RAF Station (MSE) (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Manston RAF Station (EGUM), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The Varsity drifted off the runway at RAF Manston, collided with snowbanks and burst into flames.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.