ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-5F Neptune 127723 Santa Fe Springs, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 February 1958
Time:19:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-5F Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127723
MSN: 426-5054
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 41
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santa Fe Springs, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Alamitos NAS, CA (KSLI), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A USAF Douglas C-118A transport plane (53-3277, msn 44648/602) departed Long Beach Airport, California at 19:08 for a flight to McGuire Air Force Base, New Jersey. While climbing under VFR the aircraft collided with a US Navy Lockheed P2V-5F Neptune (127723). The Neptune had just departed from Los Alamitos for a training flight. The C-118 disintegrated and crashed through the roof of a service station. The Neptune crashed into an excavated clay pit on Norwalk Boulevard. Two occupants from the Neptune survived the accident.

Sources:
» Notable California Aviation Disasters

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org