Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 FEB 1958
Time:19:13
Type:Douglas C-118A
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3277
C/n / msn: 44648/602
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Norwalk, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military passenger
Departure airport:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-118A departed Long Beach at 19:08 for a flight to McGuire AFB. While climbing under VFR the aircraft collided with a US Navy Lockheed P2V-5F Neptune patrol bomber (127723). The Neptune had just departed from Los Alamitos for a training flight. The C-118 disintegrated and crashed through the roof of a service station. The Neptune crashed into an excavated clay pit on Norwalk Boulevard. Two occupants from the Neptune survived the accident.

Sources:
» Notable California Aviation Disasters
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA to Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ as the crow flies is 3868 km (2418 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 35th loss
  • 704 built
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 81st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile