| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 FEB 1958 |
| Type: | Blackburn Beverley C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XH118 |
| C/n / msn: | 1024 |
| First flight: | 1956-12-03 (1 year 2 months) |
| Engines: | 4 Bristol 173 Centaurus |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Beihan (Yemen)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a double engine failure and overturned when the pilot was attempting an emergency landing. One crew member was killed in the crash.
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» UK Serials Resource Centre
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.