Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 FEB 1958
Time:ca 13:45
Type:Convair CV-240-1
Operator:Western Air Lines
Registration: N8405H
C/n / msn: 22
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) NNW of Palm Springs Municipal Airport, CA (PSP) (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palm Springs Municipal Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Flightnumber: 19
Narrative:
While climbing out of Palm Springs, the right wing leading edge separated. The crew immediately continued to make an wheels up emergency landing on a boulder-strewn desert area. The Convair broke up and the left wing caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of a mechanic to secure properly the right wing leading edge section as a result of which the unit separated in flight. This improper installation was undetected because of inadequate inspection."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (75-78)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share