| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 FEB 1958 |
| Type: | Douglas VC-47A |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 42-93817 |
| C/n / msn: | 13771 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mount Vesuvius (Italy)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The VC-47 was en route from Ramstain, Germany to a base in Turkey. An intermediate stop was made in Naples. Last radio contact was thirty minutes after takeoff when the crew reported en route at 6500 feet and switching to the Rome ATC. It never contacted Rome.
Events:
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.