Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:20 FEB 1958
Type:Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141310
C/n / msn: 4434
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:176 km (110 mls) W off Ilha do Corvo, Azores (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Argentia NAS, NF (NWP), Canada
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Narrative:
Disappeared between checkpoints Mahogany and Pendulum during routine barrier flight.

Events:

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster

Photos
photo of Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 141310

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 21st loss
  • 564 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile