Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 FEB 1958
Type:Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Cluett Peabody & Company
Registration: N9050
C/n / msn: 18-2563
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX) (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX), United States of America
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into Lake Michigan when caught by wind during takeoff from Meigs Field. It came to rest just 50 feet offshore.

Sources:
» The Milwaukee Sentinel - Feb 25, 1958

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share