| Status: | |
| Date: | xx FEB 1958 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2V |
| Operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-N501 |
| C/n / msn: | 18430705 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Mirnyy (Antarctica)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Mirny Ice Station, Antarctica |
Narrative:The Lisunov was en route between the ice stations Komsomol'skaya and Mirnyy when the crew failed to switch the fuel tank selector cock in time. The engines lost power and a crash-landing was carried out.
Sources:
» Guus Ottenhof
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.