Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAR 1958
Type:Convair CV-240-0
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N94213
C/n / msn: 23
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New Haven Airport, CT (HVN) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New Haven Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN), United States of America
Destination airport:Bridgeport Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 535
Narrative:
The gear was retracted before the aircraft had lifted off, causing the aircraft to slide on its belly. A small fire in the nacelle of the no. 1 engine was extinguished.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper technique of the captain resulting in the unintentional retraction of the landing gear prior to V 1 speed, which was made possible by a malfunctioning left gear safety switch. A contributing factor was inadequate inspection by the carrier."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (100-102)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Haven Airport, CT to Bridgeport Airport, CT as the crow flies is 23 km (14 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share