ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 628 Viking 1B SU-AGN Manzala Lake
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 March 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 628 Viking 1B
Operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-AGN
MSN: 196
First flight: 1947-04-18 (10 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manzala Lake (   Egypt)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Narrative:
The Viking was approaching Cairo after a flight from Athens when bad weather forced the flight to divert to Port Said. On approach to Port Said, the aircraft crashed into Manzala Lake.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 1109 km (693 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org