Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 MAR 1958
Type:Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N496A
C/n / msn: 14244
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Melbourne, FL (MLB) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL, United States of America
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB), United States of America
Narrative:
On finals to Melbourne, the left main undercarriage struck an unmarked pile of gravel at the approach end of the runway. On rollout the landing gear leg collapsed. The Martin 4-0-4 caught fire and burned.

Sources:
» Meriden Journal - Mar 17, 1958

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL to Melbourne International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 273 km (171 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share