ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 PI-C626 Bacolod Airport (BCD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 22 March 1958
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Fleming Airways System Transport
Registration: PI-C626
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bacolod Airport (BCD) (   Philippines)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Manila for a non-scheduled flight to Cebu and a return flight via Marindugue, Iloilo and Bacolod. At 12:10 the flight took off for the last leg from Bacolod to Manila. At 5 to 8 feet from the ground the aircraft banked left. The pilot did not succeed in regaining control of the aircraft and decided to crash-land. A fire broke out after impact, destroying the main front section of the plane.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain prematurely 'lifted' the aircraft before attaining the V2 speed. A contributing factor could have been the presence of the 25 to 30 mph crosswind."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (103-104)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bacolod Airport to Manila Airport as the crow flies is 475 km (297 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org