Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAR 1958
Type:Lockheed RC-121D Constellation
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-2308
C/n / msn: 4390
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Narrative:
The RC-121D departed McClellan AFB, CA (MCC) on a routine patrol mission over the Pacific. Immediately after takeoff a fire broke out in the no. 2 engine. The crew carried out a forced landing in a muddy field.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA to Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share