| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 MAR 1958 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-85-DL |
| Operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-CYN |
| C/n / msn: | 19988 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kathmandu (Nepal)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal |
Narrative:Due to a navigational error the DC-3 entered a wrong valley while on its way to Kathmandu. While manoeuvring to make a turn the aircraft stalled and crashed.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.