ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7C N5904 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 25 March 1958
Time:00:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N5904
MSN: 45072/793
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:3306
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350 (988TC18EA1)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) WNW of Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Flightnumber: 971
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Miami a no. 3 engine fire forced the crew to return to the airport. Altitude was lost while in a right turn until the DC-7 crashed in an open marsh. The plane caught fire and disintegrated while skidding for a considerable distance.

The no.3 engine's no.11 cylinder had failed 3 inches above the mounting flange.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to maintain altitude during an emergency return to the airport due to his undue preoccupation with an engine fire following takeoff."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (104-108)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport as the crow flies is 1850 km (1156 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org