| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 MAR 1958 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Operator: | Aerolineas Nacionales |
| Registration: | TI-1019 |
| C/n / msn: | 33087 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 56 km (35 mls) from Havana (Cuba)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Forced down by rebels; damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.