Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 APR 1958
Type:Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA
Operator:Skyways
Registration: G-ALDV
C/n / msn: HP.81/22
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Meesden Green (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Handley Page Hermes was on a test flight when the controls became jammed. Eyewitnesses saw the plane descending in a series of dives and climbed until it crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the elevator mechanism becoming jammed. This deprived the pilots of control of the aircraft. The jamming was due to the presence of a small extraneous object which entered the control mechanism."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (109-112)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share