Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 APR 1958
Type:Martin P5M-1 Marlin
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130269
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:off Iwakuni MCAS (Japan) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (RJOI), Japan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Iwakuni, Japan, broke up and sank.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Milwaukee Journal - Apr 7, 1958

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share