Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 APR 1958
Type:Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:AREA Ecuador
Registration: HC-ACL
C/n / msn: 19779
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cerro Illiniza (Ecuador) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Flightnumber: 222
Narrative:
Flight 222 to Quito departed Guayaquil at 08:06. Some 13 minutes later the crew reported an ETA over the Manta intersection of 08:41. One minute later the pilot reported at 4000 feet and said they were maintaining this altitude. Further climb clearance was requested and which was granted at 08:40. At 08:41 the crew reported overhead the Manta beacon at 5000 feet and a Quito ETA of 09:16. Last contact with the flight was when it was cleared to climb above the clouds. At an altitude of 7500 feet the aircraft flew into Mount Illiniza in the Chugchilan mountain range.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot did not follow he 358deg Guayaquil-Esmeraldas track, authorised for instrument flight, until clear of cloud, but probably assumed a heading of 25deg as soon as he left Guayaquil, in order to fly the most direct route between Guayaquil and Quito. In so doing while on instruments, he deviated from the Guayaquil-Esmeraldas track at too low an altitude to clear the Chugchilan range, before him with an adequate safety margin."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (118-120)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (170 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2020th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile