Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 APR 1958
Type:Vickers Viscount
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: None
Location:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID) (Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Santa Clara Airport (SNU/MUSC), Cuba
Narrative:
Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Mexico. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-José Martí International Airport to Santa Clara Airport as the crow flies is 257 km (161 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share