ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando registration unknown Pyongtaek
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 April 1958
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Republic of Korea Air Force - ROKAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pyongtaek (   South Korea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Daegu (Taegu) International Airport (TAE/RKTN), South Korea
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Narrative:
A rebellious Air Force captain attempted to hijack the plane to Communist North Korea. In the struggle to commandeer the plane, he shot and killed one of the crew members.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Daegu (Taegu) International Airport to Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport as the crow flies is 247 km (155 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org