Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 APR 1958
Type:Douglas C-133A-10-DL Cargomaster
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-0146
C/n / msn: 44716
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 10 km N of Georgetown, DE (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV), United States of America
Destination airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed inverted during a local flight test, 17 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:
» The Deseret News - Apr 14, 1958

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dover AFB, DE to Dover AFB, DE as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share