| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 APR 1958 |
| Time: | 20:07 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D |
| Operator: | Aviaco |
| Registration: | EC-ANJ |
| C/n / msn: | 14113 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | S off Barcelona (Spain)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain |
Narrative:The Aviaco flight departed Zaragoza at 19:19 for a flight to Barcelona. At 20:06 the aircraft reported on a wide base leg and asked visibility data. Another aircraft (EC-AEJ) was ready for departure from Barcelona at that moment, but takeoff permission had been refused. When the Aviaco Heron reported 5 minutes away, the EC-AEJ aircraft was cleared for takeoff. Shortly thereafter both planes were flying at 150m altitude on intersecting tracks. The Heron was forced to take a sudden avoidance manoeuvre and lost control. The plane crashed into the sea.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fact that EC-AEJ was permitted to takeoff without the exact position of EC-ANJ being known. During avoidance action taken by EC-ANJ, loss of control occurred, and the aircraft fell into the sea."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (23-25)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zaragoza Airport to Barcelona Airport as the crow flies is 261 km (163 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.