Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 1958
Type:Vickers 802 Viscount
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AORC
C/n / msn: 254
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Craigie (United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Viscount took off from London at 20:42 for a positioning flight to Prestwick. Nearing Prestwick, a descent from FL185 was commenced The aircraft was cleared to pass the Prestwick radio beacon at 4000 feet. Shortly after the crew reported descending through 11000 feet, the aircraft struck the ground close to the Prestwick beacon. The plane skidded for about 400m and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the captain flying the aircraft into the ground during the descent to Prestwick after misreading the altimeter by 10000ft. Whilst a somewhat ambiguous presentation of height on the pressure altimeter may have initiated this misreading, a lack of co-operation between the captain and first officer and a lack of alertness on the part of the first officer were the main contributory factors."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (129-132)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Glasgow-Prestwick Airport as the crow flies is 521 km (326 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share