| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 MAY 1958 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 18A |
| Operating for: | AKDON |
| Leased from: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-L5821 |
| C/n / msn: | 188000104 |
| First flight: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 67 |
| Cycles: | 120 |
| Engines: | 4 Kuznetsov NK-4 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia |
Narrative:During a test-flight the nr. 2 engine flamed out. The Kuznetsov NK-4 engines were not fitted with a feathering system. The crew tried to reach SVO for an emergency landing, but the aircraft crashed at the premises of ul. Chkalova 17 at Sheremetyevski settlement.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.