| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 MAY 1958 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27 |
| Operator: | Fairchild |
| Registration: | N1027 |
| C/n / msn: | 01 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Cycles: | 30 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hagerstown Regional Airport, MD (HGR) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:After a test flight, the first Fairchild F-27 prototype, N1027, was parked on the apron. A passing mechanic heard a hissing sound and held his finger on the air orifice of the pneumatic system, just under the cockpit. Slowly the landing-gear of the plane collapsed.
The F-27 was rebuilt as a different model (F-27A) with a new msn (01A).
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.