ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 WD170 Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 May 1958
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD170
MSN: 499
First flight: 1951
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN) (   Singapore)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS), Singapore
Narrative:
Belly landed after losing power on a single-engine approach.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org