ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina B-819 Manada-Mapanget Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 13 May 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Air America
Registration: B-819
MSN: 851
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manada-Mapanget Airport (   Indonesia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Catalina, owned by Civil Air Transport (CAT), was used by Air America. It flew for the PERMESTA rebels against Sukarno on Sulawesi, Indonesia, as part of the AUREV (Revolutionary Air Force). On May 13, 1958 the Catalina was destroyed by AURI B-25s and P-51s.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org