Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 MAY 1958
Type:Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131652
C/n / msn: 4153
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) E of Taft, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT), United States of America
Destination airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane struck a hill and crashed as it attempted to divert to Taft, CA in an apparent emergency.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ontario International Airport, CA to Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA as the crow flies is 545 km (340 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share