| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 15 MAY 1958 |
| Time: | 20:18 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-7 |
| Operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-AEH |
| C/n / msn: | 52 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12668 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 32 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 38 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) (India)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India |
| Destination airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan |
| Flightnumber: | 205 |
Narrative:The PIA Convair CV-240 aircraft had landed at Delhi-Palam at 19:02 hours following an uneventful flight from Karachi. It was prepared for the return flight and taxied to runway 27 for departure. It was a moonless night and the visibility was almost 3 km due to dust haze. Takeoff was away from the built up area so there were no visual reference points and there was nothing which could have given the pilot a natural horizon. Takeoff was commenced at 20:18. Shortly after becoming airborne the landing gear was raised. Then the airplane began to descend again. It struck the ground at a shallow nose-down angle with the port wing slightly low and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain did not properly observe and interpret his flight instruments and thus inadvertently permitted the aircraft to descend to the ground immediately after a night takeoff during which no visual reference was possible. A contributory factor may have been the slow reactions of the captain due to his state of health."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (135-138)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Palam Airport to Karachi International Airport as the crow flies is 1061 km (663 miles).