Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 MAY 1958
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Dan-Air Services
Registration: G-AMUT
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) (Malta) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Narrative:
The Avro York landed 1700 feet down the runway and overran. The undercarriage was retracted and the aircraft struck a wall.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share