Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 MAY 1958
Time:11:29 EDT
Type:Vickers 745D Viscount
Operator:Capital Airlines
Registration: N7410
C/n / msn: 108
First flight: 1956
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 510 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,4 km (4 mls) NE of Brunswick, MD (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Destination airport:Baltimore-Glenn L. Martin Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 300
Narrative:
Viscount N7410 was descending en route from Pittsburgh to Baltimore on an IFR flight plan, but in VFR conditions.
An Air National Guard Lockheed T-33 aircraft (35966) took off from Martin Airport at 11:07 for a VFR proficiency flight. Just before the collision the aircraft were observed in the area west of Brunswick flying parallel easterly courses with the T-33 some distance behind and to the left of the Viscount. The T-33 quickly overtook the Viscount and made a gentle right turn during which it struck the forward left side of the fuselage of the Viscount at 8000 feet. Both aircraft crashed, but one of the T-33 crewmembers ejected safely.
At the time of the collision the Viscount flew at an airspeed of 235 knots and the T-33 at 290kts; giving a rate of closure of 195kts.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the T-33 pilot to exercise a proper and adequate vigilance to see and avoid other traffic."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (139-149)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Vickers 745D Viscount N7410
photo of
Collision flight path

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pittsburgh International Airport, PA to Baltimore-Glenn L. Martin Airport, MD as the crow flies is 348 km (218 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share